Saturday, August 26, 2006

I survived

Yes I ended my first full week at work in, In don't know how long. The past month I was on vacation for 2 weeks and the other couple weeks were broken up by stat. holidays and tasting days. I really need to find a job where I'm paid to sit on my ass at home. This going to work everday really sucks LOL.

Ok I think I am done moaning and groaning, for now.

Had a really bazarre dream again last night. It was like watching 3/4 of a book being played out in front of me. I even thought during the dream that I had to remember to write all this down when I woke up. It was cool...until I woke up and grabbed my notebook and pen. It was then that I realized that I have really bad taste in stories when I am sleeping. Most of it didn't make a bit of sense although there were parts that might be of use later one. I just tucked them onto the backburner. For now I have a mountain of laundry, and a house to clean before I can get some writing done.

You know working full time is a really good excuse for not getting the house work done *G*

3 comments:

Mechele Armstrong said...

LOL gotta love any excuse to get out of housework.

Marissa Alwin said...

My dreams are always better than my attempt to transfer them from mind to paper! It always loses something in the translation. But yeah keep the ideas filed away never know when the muse is gonna jump out and say you know it might be good if we...

Any excuse to avoid housework and Laundry is a dirty word!!!

HUGS
Maureen

FeyRhi said...

I have a ton of excuses to get out of housework Michele. There is always somethig better to do LOL

Laundry...*shudder*
Ah maureen I know lots of dirty words but the "L" word is the biggest *G* To bad we couldn't just record our dreams.. better yet if you could just "think" your book and it typed itself out. I get lots done then.